African dwarf urchins (or African short porcupine porcupines) are the favorite porcupines that many young people like today. Small sized dwarf urchins are easy to raise. From a wild animal, dwarf hedgehog has become a popular pet in the world.
1. A few numbers about African dwarf urchins
- 17: the number of dwarf hedgehogs in the world
- 35: pregnancy time of female hedgehog
- 40g: in the amount of food each meal for an adult African hedgehog
- 90%: natural dwarf urchins have 90% not surviving for more than 1 year
- 4: April every year is the mating season of dwarf urchins
- 6 ℃: hedgehog’s body temperature when hibernating. The lowest among the animals.
2. The life of the hedgehog
African dwarf urchins have a long nose, very developed sense of smell. They seek prey by sniffing on the ground. The prey of porcupines is pupae and insect larvae. An adult European dwarf urchin in one night can eat up to 2 ounces. Dubbed the natural enemy of pests.
Landscape porcupines are active at night. During the day, often hide in the bushes and cave to sleep. They like a slightly dark environment, afraid of strong light. So when raising porcupines, choose a quiet place, avoid noise.
3. Take care of African dwarf urchins
According to veterinarians, lactose is harmful to the porcine digestive system. When raising African dwarf urchins, do not give milk and milk products. Not only porcupines but also cats and dogs, other types of pets cannot digest lactose.
In the breeding season of the porcupine (spring, summer), you can feed the porcupine to eat more cat nut food. Help replenish their energy.
Hedgehogs have dormant behavior. When the air temperature drops to 7 ℃, they will find a safe place to hibernate. The hibernation time can last up to 5 months (in cold climates). In the meantime, porcupines can sometimes wake up. But also does not work or eat rice.
4.Some like the common hedgehog
- European dwarf urchins: mainly distributed in Europe and North Asia. Large in size, adults have a weight of 2.5kg. Face hair and thorns are dark brown. European dwarf urchins are less cultured than African dwarf urchins.
- European long-eared porcupine: the same color as the European dwarf urchin but smaller in size. This porcupine is preferred by its cute, long ears.
- African dwarf urchins: are the most popular species. They have a variety of colors and are quite cheap. This animal is very popular in the West, especially the UK and Australia